Art

On display in the Pavilion. Exhibits include paintings, drawings, sketching, prints, china painting and various other art styles using a variety of mediums. A junior category is also included.

Results 2017

No.Class Name1st2nd3rd
15001Landscape in Oils or Acrylics - TraditionalYolande BuchanAnn Norman
15002Landscape in Watercolour - TraditionalYolande BuchanYolande Buchan
15003Seascape in Oils or Acrylics - TraditionalYolande BuchanNanette Crawford
15004Seascape in Watercolour - TraditionalYolande BuchanYolande Buchan
15005Still Life - any mediumAnn Norman
15006Portrait in Oils or any other mediumYolande BuchanYolande Buchan
15007The Arthur Blinman Memorial Traditional Landscape in oilYolande BuchanYolande Buchan
15008Animal or Bird Study - any mediumLeah ParrishLucy Leung
15009Drawing - Black and WhiteYolande BuchanYolande Buchan
15010Drawing - ColourAnn NormanYolande Buchan
15011Rural Scene - Any mediumAnn NormanYolande Buchan
15012Contemporary - Any MediumAnn NormanYolande Buchan
15013Miniature Painting - Oil, Watercolour or Acrylic - size 9cm x 9cm approx.Yolande BuchanYolande Buchan
15014Original Print - etching, linocut, woodblock, screenprint, lithographShaynee WellingtonShaynee Wellington
15015Show theme - any mediumYolande Buchan
STEWARDS AWARD FOR FAVOURITE EXHIBIT IN ARTAnn Norman
CHAMPION RIBBON FOR BEST ART EXHIBITLeah Parrish
15016Miscellaneous Art - OilsAnna Duncan
15017Miscellaneous Art - WatercolourLucy LeungTom Barton Jones
15018Drawing - any mediumLucy LeungLuca Barger
15019The Arthur Blinman Memorial 10 years and underAlyssa SimLeo Delmenico
15020The Arthur Blinman Memorial 11 - 15 yearsKiah ShineHarmony Barker
15021Picture in Collage - Activities and Events at a Country Show - 16 years andBrody McLeodHarvey Purnell
15022Miscellaneous Art - 12 years and underJames PatersonJackson Poelzl
15023Miscellaneous Art - 10 years and underEmily YuleJayden Hambrook
15024Miscellaneous Art - 8 years and underAlyssa SimLizzie Grinham
15025Miscellaneous Art - 6 years and underSybilla Grumley GrennanCisco Folden
15026Miscellaneous Art - 4 years and underAmy YuleIsaac Grundy
15027Pencil Sketch - 12 years and underTiana KellyGiacomo Delmenico
15028Pencil Sketch - 10 years and underAmelia SimAlexia Georgiou - anderson
CHAMPION RIBBON FOR BEST JUNIOR ART EXHIBITLucy Leung
15029Article of China Painting Australian Flora and/or FaunaPam HumberstoneJean Payne
15030Article of China Painting Pen and WashFaye SuffolkJean Payne
15031Article of China Painting Animal and/or BirdFaye SuffolkPam Humberstone
15032Article of China Painting Floral - excluding Wild FlowersJean PayneFaye Suffolk
15033Any Subject for person 65 years of age and overFaye SuffolkJean PaynePam Humberstone
15034Miniature Article of China Painting Under 100mm - 4 inchesFaye SuffolkFaye Suffolk
15035Any other piece not previously mentionedPam HumberstoneFaye Suffolk
CHAMPION RIBBON FOR BEST CHINA PAINTING EXHIBITFaye Suffolk