Horses

Held over the 2 days of the show in 4 separate rings, our horse events are one of the mainstays of the show. From under 12’s through to our open age groups… if you’ve got a horse or pony then saddle up! Categories include Junior events, Show Jumping, Stock Horses, Sporting, Hacks and Heavies, Harness and Miniatures as well as our Team sorting competitions.

Results 2017

No.Class Name1st2nd3rd
1001Walk, Trot & Lead under 12 yearsAbbey HolcombeBronte HolcombeDillon Stockley
1002Trotting Race under 12 yearsAbby HolcombeBronte HolcombeDillon Stockley
1003Bending Race under 12 yearsMiley WinchestenBronte HolcombeAbby Holcombe
1004Flag Race under 12 yearsFaith BanksShari MatthewsHector Goodall
1005Walk, Trot & Lead 12 and under 17 yearsEmma RoachEmily BaldwinPhoebe Robarts
1006Trotting Race 12 and under 17 yearsPhoebe RobertsGrace RimingtonOlivia Marsh
1007Bending Race 12 and under 17 yearsEmma RoachEmily BaldwinChloe Garcia
1008Flag Race 12 and under 17 yearsEmma RoachChloe GarciaOlivia Marsh
1009Showjumping under 12 years AM5Lucy Winchester - StarLily Baxter - BeckyIndiana Hogan - Chipper
1010Showjumping 12 years and under 17 years AM5Poppy Jensen - NefertitiEmily Baldwin - Mirrabell PattersonEmily Baldwin - Oscar
101175cm AM5 - Open Jim Allan MemorialPoppy Jensen - NefertitiRebecca Muller - MazieJack Haynes - Daybreak Prince
101290cm AM5 - OpenEmily Baldwin - Mirrabell PattersonRichard Lavender - Blurred LInesMollie Spence - Ego Curano
10131.0m AM5 - OpenAria Baker - Emcee FlamboyanceLinda Spence - Arli GoldPaula Hitchcock - Vinnies gate
10141.10m AM5 - OpenMaddie Plant - Twins Grand ZuluHollie Spence - Busta BobRebecca Snell - Ego Caracloc
1017LED Gelding 4 years and overFernbrook Stud - Furnbrook JJ ClassicP Lacey - Glenlee Rivoli StirlingKate Schreiber - Redground Bronson
1018LED Mare 4 years and overM Tuma - Webb - M5 WillowC Elliott - Coolidown Dixie ChickAria Nee - Jenny
1019LED under 4 years any sexP Lacey - Coorumbene Encore
CHAMPION RIBBON, LED AUSTRALIAN STOCK HORSEP Lacey - Coorumbene Encore
RESERVE CHAMPION RIBBON, LED AUSTRALIAN STOCK HORSEFernbrook Stud - Furnbrook JJ Classic
1020Junior Handler under 13 yearsTegan Todd - Nandeye LomatAria Nee - JennyDillon Stockley - Valentine
1022Maiden HackP Lacey - Coorumbena EncoreAshleigh Hueffel - Sandy Bar RebelC Elliot - Dixie
1023Hack under 4 years any sexP Lacey - Coorumbebe EncoreLeigh Stockley - Stockley Top Gunn
1025Hack Gelding 4 years and overP Stacey - Glenlee Rivoli StirlingTeegan Todd - Nandeye LomatKate Schreiber - Redground Bronson
1026Hack Mare 4 years and overC Elliot - Coolidown DixieAshleigh Hueffel - Sandy Bar RebelM Webb - M J Willow
1027Hack to be ridden by Junior under 13 yearsTeegan Todd - Nandeye DiplomatAria Nee - Jenny
1029Pleasure HackKate Schreiber - Redgrown BronsonP Lacey - Coorumbena Encore
CHAMPION RIBBON, AUSTRALIAN STOCK HORSE HACKP Lacey - Coorumbebe Encore
RESERVE CHAMPION RIBBON, AUSTRALIAN STOCK HORSE HACKKate Schreiber - Redgrown Bronson
1030Working Stock Horse under 4 years any sexLeith Stockley - Stockley's Top GunP Lacey - Coorumbena Encore
1031Maiden Working Stock HorseM Tuma-Webb - M J WillowM Tuma - Webb - Sandy Bar Rebel
1033Open Working Stock Horse GeldingFernbrook Stud - Fernbrook JJ ClassicP Lacey - Glenlee Riverlee StirlingTegan Todd - Nandeye Diplomat
1034Open Working Stock Horse MareM Tuna-Webb - M J WillowT Priestly - Valentine
1035Working Stock Horse ridden by Junior under 13 yearsTeggan Todd - Nandeye Diplomat
CHAMPION RIBBON, WORKING AUSTRALIAN STOCK HORSEFernbrook Stud - Fernbrook JJ Classic
RESERVE CHAMPION RIBBON, RIDDEN AUSTRALIAN STOCK HORSELeith Stockley - Stockley's Top Gun
SUPREME CHAMPION RIBBON, RIDDEN AUSTRALIAN STOCK HORSEFernbrook Stud - Furnbrook JJ Classic
1037Barrel Race under 12 yearsLuca Winchester - STARBronte Holcombe - DIXIE ON A DEMANDMylee Winchester - SILVER
1038Barrell race 12 and under 17 yearsImogen Robbards - STORMOlivia Marsh - ChexGrace Remington - GYPSIE
1039Open Flag RaceJordan Clark - COSMOImogen Robards - STORMFaith Banks - PRIDE
1040Open Bending RaceLuca Winchester - STARFaith Banks - PRIDE
1041Musical Boot under 12 yearsSharee Matthews - CasperLuca and Mylee Winchester - Star
1042Musical Boot 12 years and overJordan Clarke - CosmoGrace Remington - Chex
1043Guessing Race under 12 yearsMylee Winchester - SilverEmily Marsh - StormHector Goodall - Wacky
1044Guessing Race 12 years and overGrace Rimington - GypsieOlivia Marsh - ChexImogen Robards - Storm
1045Jumble Saddle Race under 12 yearsLuca Winchester - SilverMiley Winchester - StarEmily Marsh - Storm
1046Jumble Saddle Race 12 years and overImogen Robards - StormGrace Rimington - GYPSIEOlivia Marsh - Chex
1047Open Sack RaceImogen Robards - StormOlivis Marsh - ChexEmily Marsh - Storm
Wilbur Goodall - Wacky
1048Apple Race Under 13 yearsMylee Winchester - SilverLuca Winchester - StarSharee Matthews - Gypsie
1049Apple Race 13 years and overImogen Robards - StormGrace Rimington - GypsieOlivia Marsh - Chex
1050Tiny Tot Rider under 4 years (MUST BE LED)Chase Strong - FlashCamryn McLennan - Chucky
1051Tiny Tot Rider 4 and under 6 years (CAN BE LED)Amelia Phillips - Valihore Park BlackMatilda McLennan - Chucky
1052Novice Boy or Girl Rider 6 years and under 12 yearsMarla McGill - ElvisRahni McGill - AngelSequoia Haverle - Frankie
Shari Matthews - Gypsy
1053Boy Rider, 6 and under 9 yearsJok McGill - Bluey
1054Girl Rider, 6 and under 9 yearsFaith Banks - PrideSequoia Haverle - Frankie
1055Boy Rider, 9 and under 12 yearsDylan Stockley - Miss Valentine
1056Girl Rider, 9 and under 12 yearsIsabella McMullen - HoneySophie Orford - KT ScallywagSienna Ewar - Kistor Park Camelot
CHAMPION RIBBON, JUNIOR BOY RIDERDylan Stockley - Miss Valentine
RESERVE CHAMPION RIBBON, JUNIOR BOY RIDERJok McGill - Bluey
RESERVE CHAMPION RIBBON, JUNIOR GIRL RIDERSophie Orford - KT Scallywag
1057Novice Boy or Girl Rider, 12 and under 17 yearsPhoebe Robards - StormAurora Hoare - Rebun
1058Boy Rider, 12 and under 15 yearsTristan Sullivan - Miss Valentine
1059Girl Rider, 12 and under 15 yearsCourtney Knight - Donegal Double GoldPhoebe Robards - StormAurora Hoare - Ruben
CHAMPION RIBBON,SENIOR BOY RIDERTristan Sullivan - Miss Valentine
CHAMPION RIBBON, SENIOR GIRL RIDERCourtney Knight - Donegal Double Gold
RESERVE CHAMPION RIBBON, SENIOR GIRL RIDERPhoebe Robards - Storm
SUPREME CHAMPION RIBBON, BOY OR GIRL RIDERIsabella McMullen - Honey
1062Pair of Riders under 12 yearsRahne McGill / Marle McGill - Angel / ElvisShari Matthews Amelia Phillip - Gypsy / Lil
1068Pony Hack over 12 hands and not exceeding 12.2 handsIsabella McMillan - HoneyHenry Parker - Leander Quite Convincing
1069Pony Hack over 12.2 hands and not exceeding 13 handsShari Matthews - Gypsy
1070Pony Hack over 13 hands and not exceeding 13.2 handsA & S Henry - Garden Park Not PerfectAbby Hudson - Devine Diamonds
1071Pony Hack over 13.2 hands and not exceeding 14 handsA&S Henry - Bambrough LegendShari Matthews - Lil
1072Pony Hack ridden by child 16 years or underMarla McGill - ElvisShari Matthews - GypsyRahni McGill - Angel
1073Pony Hack ridden by rider 17 years and overAbby HUdson - Devine Diamond
CHAMPION RIBBON, PONY HACK & GLENWOOD REVELATION MEMORIALIsabella McMillan - Honey
RESERVE CHAMPION RIBBON, PONY HACKA & S Henry - Garden Park Not Perfect
1074Pair of Pony HacksRahniMcGill/Marla McGill - Angel/ElvisShariMatthews/SequoiaHaverle - Gypsy/Frankie
1077Show Hunter Pony over 13 hands and not exceeding 14 handsA&S Henry - Devine Romance
CHAMPION RIBBON PONY SHOW HUNTERA&S Henry - Devine Romance
1078LED Hack 15hh and overK Wallis - Thats DelightJ Kigly - Alley DalleyT Hoare - Saint Tilly
1079Novice HackPortia Eaton - Dyrring Park SullivanRichard Lavender - MatisseAshley Hueffel - Sandy Bay Rebel
1080Hack over 15 hands and not exceeding 15.2 handsChantelle Prosser - ModenRichard Lavender - MatisseAshley Hueffel - Sandy Bay Rebel
1081Hack over 15.2 hands and not exceeding 16 handsT Hoare - Saint Tilly
1082Hack over 16 hands and not exceeding 16.2 handsK Wallis - Thats Delight
1083Hack over 16.2 handsB Sorlle - Woodbyne Fire
1084Hack - Rider under 17 yearsB Sorlle - Woodbyne FireT Hoare - Saint TilleyGrace Rimmington - Gypsy
1085Adult Hack rider 17 yrs. and overK Wallis - Thats DelightP Eaton - Dyrring Park SullivanR Lavender - Matisse
NELSON "SONNY" CHITTICK MEMORIAL CHAMPION RIBBON, HACKK Wallis - Thats Delight
RESERVE CHAMPION RIBBON, HACKP Eaton - Dyrring Park Sullivan
1086Pair of HacksS Cooper - Foxground RenaldoT Hoare - Fleet Saint
1087Show Hunter Hack over 15 hands and not exceeding 15.2 handsD&S Makin - Kings Priest
1088Show Hunter Hack over 15.2 hands and not exceeding 16 handsN Zar - Robay SymphonyC Knight - Donegal Double GoldF Banks - Pride
1089Show Hunter Hack over 16 handsA Saxton - ArchitectS Cooper - Foxground Renaldo
CHAMPION RIBBON SHOW HUNTER - HACKN Zar - Robay Symphony
RESERVE CHAMPION RIBBON SHOW HUNTER - HACKC Knight - Donegal Double Gold
1090Lady Rider 17 and under 21 yearsGeorgia Curry
1091Lady Rider over 21 years and under 40 yearsBree OrfordNelly ZarAshley Hueffel
1092Lady Rider 40 years and overK WallisS MakinS Cooper
BERNIE NIXON MEMORIAL CHAMPION RIBBON, ADULT RIDERK Wallis
RESERVE CHAMPION RIBBON, ADULT RIDERBree Orford
1093LED Galloway Hack 14hh not exceeding 15hhG Curry - RubyF Robards - StormA Hoare - Ruben
1094Novice Galloway HackS Wardle - BullseyeF Robards - StormA Hoare - Ruben
1095Galloway Lightweight Hack over 14 and not exceeding 14.2 handsF Robards - StormA Hoare - Ruben
1096Galloway Heavyweight Hack over 14 and not exceeding 14.2 handsS Wardle - Bullseye
1098Galloway Heavyweight Hack over 14.2 and not exceeding 15 handsGrace Manga - Myrinah Toystory
1100Galloway Hack - Rider under 17 yearsGrace Manga - Myrinah ToystoryS Wardle - BullseyeF Robards - Storm
DON SCOTT MEMORIAL CHAMPION RIBBON, GALLOWAY HACKGrace Manga - Myrinah Toystory
RESERVE CHAMPION RIBBON, GALLOWAY HACKS Wardle - Bullseye
1103Show Hunter Galloway over 14.2 hands and not exceeding 15 handsS Orford - KT Skallywag
CHAMPION RIBBON SHOW HUNTER GALLOWAYS Orford - KT Skallywag
SUPREME CHAMPION RIBBON HACKIsabella McMullen - Honey
1113Stallion 4 years and overBiggar & McCormick - Redacres Shannon
CHAMPION RIBBON, SHETLAND PONY STALLION OR COLTBiggar & McCormick - Redacres Shannon
1114Yearling FillyBiggar and McCormick - Redcares Mandy
CHAMPION RIBBON, SHETLAND PONY MARE OR FILLYBiggar and McCormick - Redcares Mandy
1119Gelding over 9.2hh & N. E. 10.2hhBiggar and McCormick - Redacres Sidney
CHAMPION RIBBON, SHETLAND PONY LED GELDINGBiggar and McCormick - Redacres Sidney
1123Stallion 4 years and overB.Laidler - Ariki TennesseeB& J Davis - Brymar Domino
1124Gelding 2 years and overB and J Davis - Brymar Trigger
CHAMPION RIBBON, MINIATURE PONY COLT, STALLION OR GELDINGB.Laidler - Ariki Tennessee
RESERVE CHAMPION RIBBON, MINIATURE PONY COLT, STALLION OR GEB& J Davis - Brymar Domino
1126Filly 2 years and under 4 yearsB.Laidler - Ariki Redpoppy
1127Mare 4 years and overB.Laidler - Ariki Honey SuckleB&J Davis - Brymar Sparkles
CHAMPION RIBBON, MINIATURE PONY MARE OR FILLYB.Laidler - Ariki Honey Suckle
CHAMPION RIBBON, MINIATURE PONY MARE OR FILLYB&J Davis - Brymar Sparkles
1128Shetland Pony in HarnessBiggar and McCormack - Redacres Shannon
1129Miniature Horse or Pony in HarnessB. Laidlar - Anika DesireeB&J Davis - Calara Zandora Surprise
1130Shetland/Miniature TurnoutB&J Davis - Calara Zandora SurpriseB.Laidlor - Aniki Desiree
CHAMPION RIBBON SHETLAND/MINIATURE IN HARNESSBiggar and McCormick - Redacres Shannon
RESERVE CHAMPION RIBBON SHETLAND/MINIATURE IN HARNESSB. Laidlar - Anika Desiree
1131Viceroy TurnoutThe Barlow Family - Riverlodge Crowning GloryThe Barlow Family - Nagero Pegasus
1132Any other TurnoutB. Laidler - Bankstream Desire
1137Non Hackney Pony not exceeding 12.2 handsThe Barlow Family - Riverlodge Crowning GloryB&S Davis - Calara Zandora Surprise
1138Non Hackney Pony over 12.2 hands not exceeding 14 handsThe Barlow Family - Nagero Pegasus
CHAMPION RIBBON, NON HACKNEY IN HARNESSThe Barlow Family - Riverlodge Crowning Glory
RESERVE CHAMPION RIBBON, NON HACKNEY IN HARNESSThe Barlow Family - Nagero Pegasus
1140Led Colt or StallionBerry Downs Clydesdales - Lavastryn Regency
1141Led Filly or MareAmanda Taylor - Headlands AvalonAmanda Taylor - Century Park TasmanBerry Downs - Tiamore
1142Led GeldingDenise Tiyce - Tullymore Sir WilliamSarah Dooley - Ingleside Ludley ChanceBerry Downes - Berry Downes Joker
CHAMPION HEAVY HORSE RIBBONDenise Tiyce - Tullymore Sir William
RESERVE CHAMPION HEAVY HORSE RIBBONAmanda Taylor - Headlands Avalon
1143Heavy Horse - RiddenSarah Dooley - Ingleside Lucky ChanceEmily Capra - Berry Downes Lord Reginald
1144Heavy Horse in Harness with or without vehicleAmanda Taylor - Sanctuary Park vTasmanBerry Downes - Boots
SUPREME CHAMPION RIBBON HEAVY HORSEDenise Tiyce - Tullymore Sir William
1145H.O. Cox Memorial Show Jump, 90cm AM5Emily Baldwin - Mirrabel PattersonAria Baker - Emcee FlamboyanceSophie Hatch - Hugo
11461.10m AM5Linda Spence - Arli GoldSascha Lavender - Blurred LinesMaddie Plant - Twins Grand Zulu
11471.20m AM5Vicki Bennett - AlecSascha Lavender - Blurred LinesVicki Bennett - Friendly
1148A. R. Chittick Memorial Single Accumulator - OpenLinda Spence - Arli GoldSascha Lavender - Blurred LinesSarah Dooley - River Phoenix
1149Junior Six Bar - Under 17 yearsAria Baker - Emcee FlamboyanceSascha Lavender - Blurred LinesEmma Roach - Absolutely
1150The Jack & Nell Sharman Memorial Six Bar Jumping ContestVicki Bennett - AlecPaula Hancock - Vinnies GateEllena Fursland - Glenhull Contiki
1151Men’s Flag Race Rider 17 years and overLuke Cowdroy - LegendBrett Petty - OchreCody Shutz - Delilah
1152Ladies’ Flag Race Rider 17 years and overTracey Priestley - Miss ValentineJordan Clark - CosmoMelissa Pratt - Christy
1153Open Bending RaceTristan Sullivan - Miss ValentineEmma Roach - SharkieEllie Barton - Magic
1154Open Barrell RaceLuke Cowdroy - LegendBrett Peddy - OchreGeorgina Pratt - Christy
1155L. W. Vance Memorial Open Flag RaceBrett Peddy - OchreVicki Bennett - Alex