Children’s Events

The Children’s competition events include Bicycle Races (sprint, go slow & obstacle races for primary school ages), the Dog Obstacle Race, Fancy Dress, Pet show (judging of a range of children’s pets) and ‘Pet’s Puppies & Dogs’ (judging of various dog attributes).

Results 2017

No.Class Name1st2nd3rd
5001Pre - School/Kindy handicap sprint raceIsaac GrundySamson HoleLuke Wright
5002Year 1 handicap sprint raceJames GrundyTia ElliotViolet Ekas
5003Year 2 handicap sprint raceArrabella EkasFinn DavisAlana Elliott
Henry Robinson
5004Year 3 handicap sprint raceStone RickettsChristian DavidsonConnor Poelzl
Jackson Bryant
5006Year 5 handicap sprint raceSolomon JohnsonLily RobinsonJasper Grumley - Grennan
5007Year 6 handicap sprint racePhoebe SzymoniczekKiah ShineAttalia Schwegler
5008Pre - School/Kindy/Year 1 obstacle handicap raceSamson HoleTia ElliottJames Grundy
5009Years 2,3 & 4 obstacle handicap raceHenry RobinsonOlivia HerivelAlana Elliott
5010Years 5 & 6 obstacle handicap raceStone RickettsKiah ShineJasper Grumley - Grennan
5011Years 2, 3 & 4 go slow eventMason McDonaldConnor Poelzl
5012Years 5 & 6 go slow eventJasper Grumley - GrennanJackson Poezl
5013Child with Small Dog Obstacle RaceJames Paterson - SigridMila ClarkeSharnie Stewart
5014Child with Large Dog Obstacle RaceLucy SharmanEllie FurslandLily Bruce
5015Character from a book, movie, or TV show - Girl under 6 yearsCorrine ParsonsAmitiFlorence Dormer
5016Character from a book, movie or TV show - Girl 6 - 12 yearsSharni StewartMolly ThompsonCoco Paterson
5017Character from a book, movie or TV show - Boys up to 12 yearsLevi CoxJoshua SteeleIssac Cox
5025Best Kept RabbitPhoebe Szymoniczek
5026Person who looks Most like their PetViolet Ekas - LovelyMilly Walters - ToffeeOwen Walters - Pippar
CHAMPION PET RIBBONPhoebe Szymoniczek
CHAMPION PET RIBBONViolet Ekas - Lovely
5028Best Kept PuppyBen Love - GoldieNicholas Chittick - Snoopy
5029Best Kept DogMila Clarke - RudiMillie Walters - ToffeeFraser McGuren - Lachie
5030Shaggiest DogCisco Folden - GemmaOwen Walters - TobyArrabella Ekas - Lovely
5031Dog or Puppy with Waggiest TailCoco Paterson - SigridBen Love - GoldieFraser McGuren - Lachie
5032Smallest DogDylan Stockley - DoogieGeorgia Szymoniczek - Coco
5033Dog with Floppiest EarsJames Paterson - SigridMila Clarke - RudiBen Love - Goldie
5034Dog or Puppy with Most ColoursLilly and Amber - ShadowGeorgia Szymoniczek - Coco
CHAMPION PET DOG RIBBONJames Paterson - Sigrid
CHAMPION PET DOG RIBBONMila Clarke - Rudi
RESERVE CHAMPION PET DOG RIBBONMila Clarke - Rudi