Cheese & Dairy

After a successful first year, the Cheese and Dairy Section returns in 2018. Open judging from 9.30am Friday 16th. Exhibits include a variety of cheeses, yoghurts, and butter. Exhibits and judging located in the Kangaroo Valley Hall, opposite the Pavilion.

Entries Close
Thursday 13 FEB 2020 - 8:00pm
No entries will be accepted on Friday 14 FEB 2020
Delivery to Pavilion
Thursday 13 FEB 2020- 8:00am to 8:00pm
Friday 14 FEB 2020 - 7:00am to 9:00am
Judging
Friday 14 FEB 2020 - AM

We encourage you to collect pavilion display cards and wrist bands from the show office prior to the show where possible.

Office Hours

Monday
10 FEB 2020- 4:30pm to 6:30pm
Tuesday
11 FEB 2020 - 4:30pm to 6:30pm
Wednesday
12 FEB 2020- 1:00pm to 7:00pm
Thursday
13 FEB 2020- 8:00am to 8:00pm
Friday
14 FEB 2020 - 8:00am to 8:00pm

2019

No.Class1st2nd3rd
10001Fresh unripened cheese eg quarg, feta, ricotta, mozzarella, bocconcini etcRosie JohnsonCedar Springs Cheesemakers
10002Marinated cheeses (marinated feta, marinated lactic curd cheese, labna etc)Jan WatsonKathy Harrington
10003Yoghurts and fermented milksJo MatthewsKathy Harrington
10004White mould ripened cheese (brie, camembert, etc)Rosie JohnsonRosie Johnson
10005Blue mould ripened cheeseKathy HarringtonRosie Johnson
10006Washed rind cheesePam SwinfieldRosie Johnson
10007Semi hard and Eye cheeses (Swiss, edam, gouda, havarti etc)Rosie JohnsonPam Swinfield
10008Hard cheese (cheddar, parmesan, romano etc)Rosie JohnsonPam Swinfield
10009Flavoured hard cheesePam SwinfieldJan Watson
10010Butter - unsaltedCedar Springs CheesemakersKathy Harrington
10011Buttered - salted and culturedKathy HarringtonCedar Springs Cheesemakers
CHAMPION DAIRY PRODUCT RIBBONKathy Harrington
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR CHEESE AND DAIRYRosie Johnson
10012Up to 12 yearsMolly Ann Barton JonesTom Barton Jones

2018

No.Class1st2nd3rd
10001Fresh unripened cheese eg quarg, feta, ricotta, mozzarella, bocconcini etcpam swinfieldpam swinfield
10002Marinated cheeses (marinated feta, marinated lactic curd cheese, labna etc)pam swinfieldKathy Harringtonpam swinfield
10003Yoghurts and fermented milksCedar Springs CheesemakersKathy HarringtonLiesl Burnett
10004White mould ripened cheese (brie, camembert, etc)pam swinfieldValley Cheese Makers
10005Blue mould ripened cheesepam swinfieldCedar Springs Cheesemakers
10006Washed rind cheesepam swinfield
10007Semi hard and Eye cheeses (Swiss, edam, gouda, havarti etc)pam swinfieldValley CheesemakersValley Cheese Makers
10008Hard cheese (cheddar, parmesan, romano etc)pam swinfieldValley CheesemakersCedar Springs Cheesemakers
10009Flavoured hard cheeseValley CheesemakersValley Cheesemakers
10010Butter - unsaltedCedar Springs CheesemakersKathy Harrington
10011Buttered - salted and culturedCedar Springs CheesemakersKathy Harrington
10012Up to 12 yearsMolly Ann Barton-JonesTom Jones
CHAMPION DAIRY PRODUCT: RIBBON, PERPETUAL TROPHY AND $100Valley Cheesemakers
MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR CHEESE AND DAIRYPam Swinfield

2017

No.Class1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
10001Fresh unripened cheese eg quarg, feta, ricotta, mozzarella, bocconcini etcRosie JohnsonAl Lockyer
10002Marinated cheeses (marinated feta, marinated lactic curd cheese, labna etc)Victoria Leveyjan watson
10003Yoghurts and fermented milksAilsa Chittick
10004White mould ripened cheese (brie, camembert, etc)Pam SwinfieldShoalhaven High School
10005Blue mould ripened cheeseRosie JohnsonPatrick Reubinson
10006Washed rind cheesePam Swinfield
10007Semi hard and Eye cheeses (Swiss, edam, gouda, havarti etc)Patrick ReubinsonRosie Johnson
10008Hard cheese (cheddar, parmesan, romano etc)Pam SwinfieldPatrick Reubinson
10009Flavoured hard cheeseValley Cheesemakers
10010Butter - unsaltedAl LockyerKathy Harrington
10011Buttered - salted and culturedAl LockyerKathy Harrington
CHAMPION DAIRY PRODUCT: RIBBON, PERPETUAL TROPHY AND $100Rosie Johnson
CHAMPION DAIRY PRODUCT: RIBBON, PERPETUAL TROPHY AND $100Rosie Johnson
MOST SUCCESSFUL CHEESEMAKER: RIBBON, CUP AND $50Pam Swinfield
MOST SUCCESSFUL CHEESEMAKER: RIBBON, CUP AND $50Pam Swinfield