Children’s Events

The Children’s competition events include Bicycle Races (sprint, go slow & obstacle races for primary school ages), the Dog Obstacle Race, Fancy Dress, Pet show (judging of a range of children’s pets) and ‘Pet’s Puppies & Dogs’ (judging of various dog attributes).

2020
No.Class1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
17001Pre
School/Kindy handicap sprint race
Lawson JamesPearl UngerMatilda Hole
17002Year 1 handicap sprint raceCaleb WinchIsaac Cox
17003Year 2 handicap sprint raceLevi CoxSamson HoleEsther Unger
17004Year 3 handicap sprint raceLuke Wright
17005Year 4 handicap sprint raceJames Grundy
17006Year 5 handicap sprint raceRiley WrightFinn DaviesCisco Folden
17007Year 6 handicap sprint raceTye KellyJackson BryantChloe Yule
17008Pre
School/Kindy/Year 1 obstacle handicap race
Elijah HoleLawson JamesIssac Cox
17009Years 2,3 & 4 obstacle handicap raceLuke WrightLevi CoxJames Grundy
17010Years 5 & 6 obstacle handicap raceArabella EkasRiley WrightTye Kelly
17011Years 2, 3 & 4 go slow eventTyson LauraSamson HoleLuke Wright
17012Years 5 & 6 go slow eventCisco FoldenRiley WrightTye Kelly
17013Child with Small Dog Obstacle RaceMatilda LeveyHannah PhillipsLuke Wright
17014Child with Large Dog Obstacle RaceSharni StewartPia FerraraMia Hennesy
17015Character from a book, movie, or TV show
Girl under 6 years
Matilda HoleHatte HawthorneJuliet Mumm
17016Character from a book, movie or TV show
Girl 6
Mia HennessyAmy YuleGeorgie James
17017Character from a book, movie or TV show
Boys up to 12 years
Levi CoxIsaac CoxKaden Padgett, Mylo Padgett
17018Prettiest BirdStella WrightAtalya Sechwegler
17019Any Pet Not MentionedMaeve ComberSamson Hale
17020Prettiest Kitten or CatStella Wright
17021Person who looks Most like their PetMareea JosephHannah Phillips
CHAMPION PET DOGMareea Joseph
RESERVE CHAMPION PETStella Wright
17022Best Kept PuppyPia Ferrara
17025Dog or Puppy with Waggiest TailAronic WarnerPia Ferrara
17026Smallest DogSharni StewartMatilda McLennan
17027Dog with Floppiest EarsPia FerraraCharlotte Furhagen
17028Dog or Puppy with Most ColoursMia HennesyFraser McGuren
CHAMPION PETMia Hennesy
RESERVE CHAMPION PET DOGSharni Stewart
17029BantamIsaac GrundyMa'tan Schwegler
17030Large FowlMilly WattersMilly WattersMilly Watters
17032Prettiest BirdMilly WattersIsaac Grundy
17033Best presented/kept birdMayaan SchweglerMayaan SchweglerMilly Watters
17034Pair of fowls ( 2 birds male or female)Isaac Grundy
BEST JUNIOR BACKYARD EXHIBITAtalia Schwegler
2019
No.Class1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
17001Pre
School/Kindy handicap sprint race
Isaac CoxCaleb Winch
17002Year 1 handicap sprint raceIsaac GrundySamson Hole
17003Year 2 handicap sprint raceCooper HowardLuke Wright
17004Year 3 handicap sprint raceJames GrundyMilo Shepherdson Woodhead
17005Year 4 handicap sprint raceHenry RobinsonCisco Folden
17006Year 5 handicap sprint raceHolly HowardTye Kelly
17008Pre
School/Kindy/Year 1 obstacle handicap race
Isaac GrundyIsaac Cox
17009Years 2,3 & 4 obstacle handicap raceLuke WrightCooper HowardRiley Wright
17010Years 5 & 6 obstacle handicap raceTye KellyHolly HowardMason McDonald
17011Years 2, 3 & 4 go slow eventRiley WrightCisco FoldenCooper Howard
17012Years 5 & 6 go slow eventMason McDonaldHolly HowardJayden Hanbrook
17013Child with Small Dog Obstacle RaceMatilda LeveyAlyssa SimLuke Wright
17014Child with Large Dog Obstacle RaceMila ClarkeSharni StewartJim Dillon
17015Character from a book, movie, or TV show
Girl under 6 years
Pearl UngerMatilda HoleXanthe Canny
17016Character from a book, movie or TV show
Girl 6
Esther UngerMaive Cumber
17017Character from a book, movie or TV show
Boys up to 12 years
Levi CoxIsaac CoxNoah Smith
17026Person who looks Most like their PetCisco FoldenElijah HoleLuke Wright
17027Any pet not mentionedTori BruceSamson Hole
CHAMPION PET RIBBONTori Bruce
RESERVE CHAMPION PET RIBBONSamson Hole
17028Best Kept PuppyLuke WrightSimone Parker
17029Best Kept DogCoco PatersonMila Clarke
17030Shaggiest DogSimone ParkerCharlotte Furhagen
17031Dog or Puppy with Waggiest TailCoco PatersonMila Clarke
17032Smallest DogSimone ParkerElisa Sim
17033Dog with Floppiest EarsCoco PatersonCisco Folden
17034Dog or Puppy with Most ColoursSimone ParkerGeorgia Szymonicek
CHAMPION PET DOGCoco Paterson
RESERVE CHAMPION PET DOG RIBBONMila Clarke
2018
No.Class1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
5001Pre
School/Kindy handicap sprint race
Isaac GrundySameson HoleEdward Grinham
5002Year 1 handicap sprint raceLuke WrightTaylor Ricketts
5003Year 2 handicap sprint raceJames GrundyViolet EkasJohn Grinham
5004Year 3 handicap sprint raceHenry RobinsonRiley WrightElizabeth Grinham
5005Year 4 handicap sprint raceJackson BryantArabella EkasTye Kelly
5007Year 6 handicap sprint raceJasper GrummleySol JohnsonAshleigh Hill
5008Pre
School/Kindy/Year 1 obstacle handicap race
Isaac GrundySampson HoleLevi Cox
5009Years 2,3 & 4 obstacle handicap raceArabella EkasRiley WrightJackson Bryant
5010Years 5 & 6 obstacle handicap raceJasper GrummleyTahlee PhilipHeidi Zubrinich
5011Years 2, 3 & 4 go slow eventArabella EkasJames GrundyChrista Zubrinich
5012Years 5 & 6 go slow eventJasper GrummleySol JohnsonAshleigh Hill
5013Child with Small Dog Obstacle RaceMilla ClarkDylan StockleyMatilda Levey
5014Child with Large Dog Obstacle RaceMackenzie Prior
5015Character from a book, movie, or TV show
Girl under 6 years
Claudia MoffatElsie MoffatSophie
5016Character from a book, movie or TV show
Girl 6
Elizabeth GrinhamCoco PatersonTahlee Philp
5017Character from a book, movie or TV show
Boys up to 12 years
Levi CoxIsaac CoxJoshua Steele
5019Prettiest FowlGeorgia SymoniczekAmelia Gallagher
5023Best Kept Guinea PigKiah Shine
5025Best Kept RabbitStella WrightEvie Smart
5026Person who looks Most like their PetViolet EkasFraser McGuran
5027Any pet not mentionedSamson HoleMinnie Clark
5028Best Kept PuppyKiah ShineSami Barker
5029Best Kept DogMillie WaltersHeidi McGuvin
5030Shaggiest DogCisco FoldenMatilda Levy
5031Dog or Puppy with Waggiest TailCoco PatersonHeidi Zubrunich
5032Smallest DogGeorgia SzymoniczekSharni Stuart
5033Dog with Floppiest EarsCharlotte FurhagenJemima Ekas
5034Dog or Puppy with Most ColoursHeidi Mc GurranMatilda
CHAMPION PET DOG RIBBONMillie Walters
RESERVE CHAMPION PET DOG RIBBONCisco Folden
2017
No.Class1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
5001Pre
School/Kindy handicap sprint race
Isaac GrundySamson HoleLuke Wright
5002Year 1 handicap sprint raceJames GrundyTia ElliotViolet Ekas
5003Year 2 handicap sprint raceArrabella EkasFinn DavisAlana Elliott
Henry Robinson
5004Year 3 handicap sprint raceStone RickettsChristian DavidsonConnor Poelzl
Jackson Bryant
5006Year 5 handicap sprint raceSolomon JohnsonLily RobinsonJasper Grumley
Grennan
5007Year 6 handicap sprint racePhoebe SzymoniczekKiah ShineAttalia Schwegler
5008Pre
School/Kindy/Year 1 obstacle handicap race
Samson HoleTia ElliottJames Grundy
5009Years 2,3 & 4 obstacle handicap raceHenry RobinsonOlivia HerivelAlana Elliott
5010Years 5 & 6 obstacle handicap raceStone RickettsKiah ShineJasper Grumley
Grennan
5011Years 2, 3 & 4 go slow eventMason McDonaldConnor Poelzl
5012Years 5 & 6 go slow eventJasper Grumley
Grennan
Jackson Poezl
5013Child with Small Dog Obstacle RaceJames Paterson
Sigrid
Mila ClarkeSharnie Stewart
5014Child with Large Dog Obstacle RaceLucy SharmanEllie FurslandLily Bruce
5015Character from a book, movie, or TV show
Girl under 6 years
Corrine ParsonsAmitiFlorence Dormer
5016Character from a book, movie or TV show
Girl 6
Sharni StewartMolly ThompsonCoco Paterson
5017Character from a book, movie or TV show
Boys up to 12 years
Levi CoxJoshua SteeleIssac Cox
5025Best Kept RabbitPhoebe Szymoniczek
5026Person who looks Most like their PetViolet Ekas
Lovely
Milly Walters
Toffee
Owen Walters
Pippar
CHAMPION PET RIBBONPhoebe Szymoniczek
CHAMPION PET RIBBONViolet Ekas
Lovely
5028Best Kept PuppyBen Love
Goldie
Nicholas Chittick
Snoopy
5029Best Kept DogMila Clarke
Rudi
Millie Walters
Toffee
Fraser McGuren
Lachie
5030Shaggiest DogCisco Folden
Gemma
Owen Walters
Toby
Arrabella Ekas
Lovely
5031Dog or Puppy with Waggiest TailCoco Paterson
Sigrid
Ben Love
Goldie
Fraser McGuren
Lachie
5032Smallest DogDylan Stockley
Doogie
Georgia Szymoniczek
Coco
5033Dog with Floppiest EarsJames Paterson
Sigrid
Mila Clarke
Rudi
Ben Love
Goldie
5034Dog or Puppy with Most ColoursLilly and Amber
Shadow
Georgia Szymoniczek
Coco
CHAMPION PET DOG RIBBONJames Paterson
Sigrid
CHAMPION PET DOG RIBBONMila Clarke
Rudi
RESERVE CHAMPION PET DOG RIBBONMila Clarke
Rudi
2016
No.Class1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
5001Pre
School/Kindy handicap sprint race
James GrundyHenry Robinson
5002Year 1 handicap sprint raceRiley WrightRory Sinclair
5003Year 2 handicap sprint raceStone RickettsJackson Bryant
5005Year 4 handicap sprint raceJasper GumleySoloman Johnson
5006Year 5 handicap sprint racePhoebe SzymoniczekEvan Larkin
5007Year 6 handicap sprint raceMax McCarthyBrynne Carlisle
5008Pre
School/Kindy/Year 1 obstacle handicap race
Rory SinclairJames Grundy
5009Years 2,3 & 4 obstacle handicap raceJasper GumleyStone Ricketts
5010Years 5 & 6 obstacle handicap raceEvan LarkinKiah Shine
5011Years 2, 3 & 4 go slow eventJasper GumleySoloman Johnson
5012Years 5 & 6 go slow eventJames PatersonTia Kelly
5013Child with Small Dog Obstacle RaceMila Clarke
Rudi
Shani S
Cheeky
5014Child with Large Dog Obstacle RaceShani S
Gypsy
Luke
Jazz
5015Character from a book, movie, or TV show
Girl under 6 years
Amity BryantCoco Patterson
5016Character from a book, movie or TV show
Girl 6
Sharni StewartNina Delmenico
5017Character from a book, movie or TV show
Boys up to 12 years
Joshua SteeleConnor Poelzl
5021Best Kept CatAshleigh Hill
5022Prettiest Kitten or CatAshleigh Hill
5023Best Kept Guinea PigCharlie Whiskers
5025Best Kept RabbitPhoebe And Georgia SzymoniczekSami Barker
5026Person who looks Most like their PetDarby Barker
Nibbles The Rat
Phoebe And Georgia Szymoniczek
5027Any pet not mentionedLily Bruce
Sally
Tori Bruce
Spike
5028Best Kept PuppyMilly Walters
Taffee
5029Best Kept DogStar Tisch
Alexis
Riley Wright
Jaz
5030Shaggiest DogSharni Stewart
Gypsy
Yumi Folden
Teddy
5031Dog or Puppy with Waggiest TailJames Paterson
Sigrid
Mila Clarke
Rudi
5032Smallest DogMilly Walters
Toffee
Sharni Stewart
Cheeky
5033Dog with Floppiest EarsJames Paterson
Sigrid
Mila Clarke
Rudi
5034Dog or Puppy with Most ColoursAmber Muffet
Hasa
Sharni Stewart
Gypsy