Program

Program of Events

Download our Program of Events or use the list below with links to each section. The complete Show Schedule can be downloaded from the Competitions page.

Friday

8:30am
Horses - Junior Events
9:00am
Dairy Cattle Judging
Beef Cattle Judging
Junior Judging Competition
Sydney Show Qualifying Final
Horse Ring 1
Australian Stock Horse Classes
9:30am
Cheese & Dairy Produce Judging
10:00am
Children’s Craft Corner (Closes 3:00pm)
Monster Dart Ball, Dunking Machine & Water Walkers (Closes 4:00pm)
10:30am
Horses - Show Jumping
1:00pm
Children’s Events - Bicycle Races
Pavilion Opens (after judging)
1:15pm
F002 2019 Sydney Royal Easter Show
Beef Cattle Parading Qualifying Final
2:00pm
Horses - Sporting Events
3:00pm
Child with Dog Obstacle Races
3:30pm
Children’s Events - Fancy Dress, Pet Show, Pet Puppy & Dogs
4:30pm
Fastest Dog in Kangaroo Valley Race
5:00pm
Novelty Events
Three Legged Race
Egg Throwing Competition
Ball Kicking in to a Tub (choose from a football or soccer ball)
Strength Events - Tug ‘o’ War, Ute Pulling
6:00pm
OFFICIAL PRESENTATION
Awards Presentation
6:30pm
Talent Quest
8:30pm
Entertainment in the Bar
11:00pm
Show closes

Saturday

8:00am
All Breeds Champion Dog Show
8:30am
Horses Ring 1
Children’s Riding Classes
Pony Hack Classes
Horses Ring 2
Hacks
Galloways
Adult Riding Classes
9:00am
Pavilion Open
Poultry Pavilion Open
Horses Ring 3
Miniature Classes - LED
Shetland Pony Classes - LED
Minatare Pony Classes - LED
Horses Ring 4
Show Jumping
9:00am
Farmyard Nursery (closes 3:00pm)
Monster Dart Ball, Dunking Machine & Water Walkers (closes 4:00pm)
Face painting for children (closes 4:00pm)
10.00am
Cheese Making Demonstration
Berry Community Band
Open Mic Tent - Session 1
Shoalhaven Zoo Reptile Show (closes 3:00pm)
Camel Rides (closes 4:00pm)
11:00am
Horses - Heavy Classes
Wood Chopping Competitions
11:00am
Interviews with prominent Kangaroo Valley residents & guests
Peter Garrett AM - Midnight Oil lead vocalist, ex politician, environmentalist, activist
Rosemary Stanton OAM - Australia’s rst celebrity dietitian & nutritionist
Don Godden OAM - Former V. President of the National Trust, heritage specialist
12.15pm
Open Mic Tent - Session 2
12:30pm
OFFICIAL WELCOME
12:45pm
GRAND PARADE
2.00pm
Interviews with prominent Kangaroo Valley residents & guests
Mark Walker - 4th generation Kangaroo Valley dairy farmer
Sandra McCuaig - owner Bodalla Dairy, cheese maker
Kristen Provest - regenerative farmer, owner Kangaroo Valley Pastured Eggs
2:00pm
Horses - Sporting Events
Six Bar Jump
4:00pm
Challenge to the World Record attempt at the largest cheese tasting
4:45pm
Iron Person Competitions
Hay Stacking Competition
5:45pm
Dog High Jump Competition
6:30pm
Novelty Events
Egg Throwing Competition
Ball Kicking in to a Tub (choose from a football or soccer ball)
Gumboot Toss
Celebrity Dunking
7:45pm
Rodeo
8:30pm
Entertainment in the Bar
11:00pm
Show closes